Indiana Electric Cooperative Lineman Rodeo

Aug. 25-26, 2022 | Hendricks County Fairgrounds


Event Results

Individual Journeyman Events

Journeyman Hurt Man Rescue
1. Lucas Bouwkamp, Tipmont REMC and Wintek
2. Dustin Wisehart, JCREMC
3. Kory Chapman, NineStar Connect

Journeyman Angle Pole Transfer and Tie
1. Justin Fry, Noble REMC
2. Jared Paxton, Parke County REMC
3. Matt Bassett, Tipmont REMC and Wintek

Journeyman Skill Climb
1. Lucas Bouwkamp, Tipmont REMC and Wintek
2. Matt Bassett, Tipmont REMC and Wintek
3. Austin Gearlds, NineStar Connect

Overall
1. Lucas Bouwkamp, Tipmont REMC and Wintek
2. Matt Bassett, Tipmont REMC and Wintek
3. Justin Fry, Noble REMC

Individual Apprentice Events

Apprentice Hurt Man Rescue
1. Sam Wood, JCREMC
2. Dakota Evans, Clark County REMC
3. Dusty Manns, Tipmont REMC and Wintek

Apprentice Angle Pole Transfer and Tie
1. Sam Wood, JCREMC
2. Dakota Evans, Clark County REMC
3. Wyatt Binkley, Clark County REMC

Apprentice Skill Climb
1. Dakota Evans, Clark County REMC
2. Sam Whitaker, Hendricks Power Cooperative
3. Shawn Wolfe, WIN Energy REMC

Apprentice Overall
1. Dakota Evans, Clark County REMC
2. Shawn Wolfe, WIN Energy REMC
3. Nate Best, RushShelby Energy

Team Events

Team Hurt Man Rescue
1. Southern Indiana Power: Travis Goffinet, Clint Heeke and Jim Applegate
2. Tipmont REMC and Wintek: Lucas Bouwkamp, Matt Bassett and Dusty Manns
3. Clark County REMC: Nathan Hall, Chris Woods and Dakota Evans

Team Dead-End
1. Clark County REMC: Bo Simpson, Wyatt Binkley and Harley Applegate
2. Clark County REMC: Jerry Applegate, Nathan Clayton and Jacob Pierce
3. Tipmont REMC and Wintek: Lucas Bouwkamp, Matt Bassett and Dusty Manns

Team De-energized OCR Changeout
1. Clark County REMC: Jerry Applegate, Nathan Clayton and Jacob Pierce
2. Clark County REMC: Bo Simpson, Wyatt Binkley and Harley Applegate
3. Clark County REMC: Nathan Hall, Chris Woods and Dakota Evans

Team Overall
1. Clark County REMC: Bo Simpson, Wyatt Binkley, Harley Applegate
2. Clark County REMC: Jerry Applegate, Nathan Clayton and Jacob Pierce
3. Tipmont REMC and Wintek: Lucas Bouwkamp, Matt Bassett and Dusty Manns

Photos from the event can be found here.